CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 806473

Mr. Peter Miccuci
Mitsui & Co.(U.S.A.), Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Methyltetrahydrophthalic Anhydride from Japan

Dear Mr. Miccuci:

In your letter dated January 26, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4-Methyltetrahydrophthalic Anhydride will be 2917.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport